Wisconsin Statutes 944.05 – Bigamy
Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class I felony | up to 3 years 6 months | up to $10,000 |
(1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:
(a) Contracts a marriage in this state with knowledge that his or her prior marriage is not dissolved; or
(b) Contracts a marriage in this state with knowledge that the prior marriage of the person he or she marries is not dissolved; or
(c) Cohabits in this state with a person whom he or she married outside this state with knowledge that his or her own prior marriage had not been dissolved or with knowledge that the prior marriage of the person he or she married had not been dissolved.
(2) In this section “cohabit” means to live together under the representation or appearance of being married.