25 CFR 900.247 – Under what circumstances is a reassumption considered an emergency instead of non-emergency reassumption?
(a) A reassumption is considered an emergency reassumption if an Indian tribe or tribal organization fails to fulfill the requirements of the contract and this failure poses:
(1) An immediate threat of imminent harm to the safety of any person; or
(2) Imminent substantial and irreparable harm to trust funds, trust lands, or interest in such lands.
(b) A reassumption is considered a non-emergency reassumption if there has been:
(1) A violation of the rights or endangerment of the health, safety, or welfare of any person; or
(2) Gross negligence or mismanagement in the handling or use of:
(i) Contract funds;
(ii) Trust funds;
(iii) Trust lands; or
(iv) Interests in trust lands under the contract.