(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who is 21 years of age or older may not purchase alcoholic beverages if the person has been ordered to refrain from consuming alcoholic beverages under Alaska Stat. § 12.55.015 (a)(13) or as part of a sentence for conviction of a crime under Alaska Stat. § 28.35.030, 28.35.032, or a similar municipal ordinance, as a condition of probation or parole from a conviction under Alaska Stat. § 28.35.030, 28.35.032, or a similar municipal ordinance, or as a condition of probation or parole for any other crime. The restriction on purchasing alcoholic beverages applies during the period that the person is required to refrain from consuming alcoholic beverages under the sentence or condition of probation or parole.
Attorney's Note
Under the Alaska Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A misdemeanorup to 1 yearup to $25,000
For details, see Alaska Stat. § 12.55.135