In Alaska Stat. § 47.30.660 – 47.30.915,
(1) “adjudication of mental illness or mental incompetence” means a court order finding that a person is
(A) not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill under Alaska Stat. § 12.47.040;
* * *
(7) “evaluation facility” means a hospital or crisis residential center that has been designated or is operated by the department to perform the evaluations described in Alaska Stat. § 47.30.66047.30.915, or a medical facility operated under 25 U.S.C. § 53015423 (Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act), as amended, that performs evaluations;
(8) “evaluation personnel” means mental health professionals designated by the department to conduct evaluations as prescribed in Alaska Stat. § 47.30.660 – 47.30.915 who conduct evaluations in places in which no staffed evaluation facility exists;
(9) “gravely disabled” means a condition in which a person as a result of mental illness
(A) is in danger of physical harm arising from such complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter, or personal safety as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by another is not taken; or
(B) is so incapacitated that the person is incapable of surviving safely in freedom;
(10) “inpatient treatment” means care and treatment rendered inside or on the premises of a treatment facility, or a part or unit of a treatment facility, for a continual period of 24 hours or longer;
(11) “least restrictive alternative” means mental health treatment facilities and conditions of treatment that
(A) are no more harsh, hazardous, or intrusive than necessary to achieve the treatment objectives of the patient; and
(B) involve no restrictions on physical movement nor supervised residence or inpatient care except as reasonably necessary for the administration of treatment or the protection of the patient or others from physical injury;
(12) “likely to cause serious harm” means a person who
(A) poses a substantial risk of bodily harm to that person’s self, as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening that harm;
(B) poses a substantial risk of harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and is likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property damage to another person; or
(C) manifests a current intent to carry out plans of serious harm to that person’s self or another;
(13) “mental health professional” means a psychiatrist or physician who is licensed by the State Medical Board to practice in this state or is employed by the federal government; a clinical psychologist licensed by the state Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners; a psychological associate trained in clinical psychology and licensed by the Board of Psychologist and Psychological Associate Examiners; an advanced practice registered nurse or a registered nurse with a master’s degree in psychiatric nursing, licensed by the State Board of Nursing; a marital and family therapist licensed by the Board of Marital and Family Therapy; a professional counselor licensed by the Board of Professional Counselors; a clinical social worker licensed by the Board of Social Work Examiners; and a person who
(A) has a master’s degree in the field of mental health;
(B) has at least 12 months of post-masters working experience in the field of mental illness; and
(C) is working under the supervision of a type of licensee listed in this paragraph;
(14) “mental illness” means an organic, mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s ability to exercise conscious control of the individual’s actions or ability to perceive reality or to reason or understand; intellectual disability, developmental disability, or both, epilepsy, drug addiction, and alcoholism do not per se constitute mental illness, although persons suffering from these conditions may also be suffering from mental illness;
(15) “peace officer” has the meaning given in Alaska Stat. § 01.10.060 (a);
(16) “persons with mental disorders” has the meaning given in Alaska Stat. § 47.30.610;
(17) “professional person in charge” means the senior mental health professional at a facility or that person’s designee; in the absence of a mental health professional it means the chief of staff or a physician designated by the chief of staff;
(18) “provider of outpatient care” means a mental health professional or hospital, clinic, institution, center, or other health care facility designated by the department to accept for treatment patients who are ordered to undergo involuntary outpatient treatment by the court or who are released early from inpatient commitments on condition that they undergo outpatient treatment;
(19) “screening investigation” means the investigation and review of facts that have been alleged to warrant emergency examination or treatment, including interviews with the persons making the allegations, any other significant witnesses who can readily be contacted for interviews, and, if possible, the respondent, and an investigation and evaluation of the reliability and credibility of persons providing information or making allegations;
(20) “state” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the territories and possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and, with the approval of the United States Congress, Canada;
(21) “crisis residential center” has the meaning given in Alaska Stat. § 47.32.900;
(22) “crisis stabilization center” has the meaning given in Alaska Stat. § 47.32.900;
(23) “health officer” means a federally certified health care provider, public health nurse, emergency medical technician, paramedic, firefighter, or a person authorized by the court to carry out Alaska Stat. § 47.30.66047.30.915;
(24) “subacute mental health facility” has the meaning given in Alaska Stat. § 47.32.900.