In Alaska Stat. § 47.30.660 – 47.30.915,
(1) “adjudication of mental illness or mental incompetence” means a court order finding that a person is
(A) not guilty by reason of insanity or guilty but mentally ill under Alaska Stat. § 12.47.040;
* * *
(6) “disability resulting from an involuntary commitment or an adjudication of mental illness or mental incompetence” means the prohibition against the possession of a firearm or ammunition under 18 U.S.C. § 922 (g)(4) that results from an involuntary commitment or adjudication of mental illness or mental incompetence.
(7) “evaluation facility” means a hospital or crisis residential center that has been designated or is operated by the department to perform the evaluations described in Alaska Stat. § 47.30.66047.30.915, or a medical facility operated under 25 U.S.C. § 53015423 (Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act), as amended, that performs evaluations;
(8) “evaluation personnel” means mental health professionals designated by the department to conduct evaluations as prescribed in Alaska Stat. § 47.30.660 – 47.30.915 who conduct evaluations in places in which no staffed evaluation facility exists;
(9) “gravely disabled” means a condition in which a person as a result of mental illness
(A) is in danger of physical harm arising from such complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter, or personal safety as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by another is not taken; or
(B) is so incapacitated that the person is incapable of surviving safely in freedom;
(10) “inpatient treatment” means care and treatment rendered inside or on the premises of a treatment facility, or a part or unit of a treatment facility, for a continual period of 24 hours or longer;
(11) “least restrictive alternative” means mental health treatment facilities and conditions of treatment that
(A) are no more harsh, hazardous, or intrusive than necessary to achieve the treatment objectives of the patient; and
(B) involve no restrictions on physical movement nor supervised residence or inpatient care except as reasonably necessary for the administration of treatment or the protection of the patient or others from physical injury;
(12) “likely to cause serious harm” means a person who
(A) poses a substantial risk of bodily harm to that person’s self, as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening that harm;
(B) poses a substantial risk of harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and is likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property damage to another person; or
(C) manifests a current intent to carry out plans of serious harm to that person’s self or another;
* * *