§ 10-11801 Definitions
§ 10-11802 Managing and investing institutional funds; standard of conduct
§ 10-11803 Appropriation for expenditure or accumulation of endowment fund; construction
§ 10-11804 Delegation of management and investment functions
§ 10-11805 Release or modification of restrictions on management, investment or purpose
§ 10-11806 Applicability
    (a) A person, other than an individual, organized and operated exclusively for charitable purposes. See Arizona Laws 10-11801
  • Institutional fund: means a fund held by an institution exclusively for charitable purposes. See Arizona Laws 10-11801
  • Investment adviser: means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities or who, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. See Arizona Laws 44-3101
  • Investment adviser representative: means any partner, officer or director of an investment adviser, any individual who occupies a status or performs functions similar to a partner, officer or director of an investment adviser or any other individual who is employed by or associated with an investment adviser, except clerical or ministerial personnel, and who does any of the following:
    (a) Makes any recommendations or otherwise renders advice regarding securities. See Arizona Laws 44-3101
  • Investment company: means any company that is registered under the investment company act of 1940. See Arizona Laws 44-3101
  • Issuer: means any person who issues or proposes to issue any security, except:
* * *
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Open-end company: means a management company that is offering for sale or has outstanding any redeemable security of which it is the issuer. See Arizona Laws 44-3101
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity. See Arizona Laws 10-11801
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, joint stock company or trust, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency or any other unincorporated organization. See Arizona Laws 44-1801
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Process: means a citation, writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and that is retrievable in perceivable form. See Arizona Laws 10-11801
  • Salesman: means an individual, other than a dealer, employed, appointed or authorized by a dealer to sell securities in this state. See Arizona Laws 44-1801
  • SEC: means the United States securities and exchange commission. See Arizona Laws 44-1801
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
* * *