§ 5-801 Definitions
§ 5-802 Formation of authority
§ 5-803 Board of directors
§ 5-804 Administrative powers and duties
§ 5-805 Executive director; duties
§ 5-806 Gift ban; principals and lobbyists; exemptions
* * *
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Indian tribe: means any organized Indian nation, tribe, band or community that is recognized as an Indian tribe by the United States department of the interior. See Arizona Laws 5-801
  • Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Knowingly: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Magistrate: means an officer having power to issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with a public offense and includes the chief justice and justices of the supreme court, judges of the superior court, judges of the court of appeals, justices of the peace and judges of a municipal court. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Manufacture: means produce, prepare, propagate, compound, mix or process, directly or indirectly, by extraction from substances of natural origin or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
  • Marijuana: means all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, from which the resin has not been extracted, whether growing or not, and the seeds of such plant. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
  • Minor: means a person under eighteen years of age. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Misdemeanor: means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment other than to the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Month: means a calendar month unless otherwise expressed. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Multipurpose facility: means any facility that is suitable to be used to accommodate professional football franchises, major college football bowl sponsors, other sporting events and entertainment, cultural, civic, meeting, trade show or convention events or activities and may include a stadium, on-site infrastructure, parking garages and lots and related commercial uses within the facility. See Arizona Laws 5-801
  • Narcotic drug: means narcotic drugs as defined in section 13-3401. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Narcotic drugs: means the following, whether of natural or synthetic origin and any substance neither chemically nor physically distinguishable from them:
    (a) Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
  • Peace officer: means any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and make arrests and includes a constable. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Person: means a human being and, as the context requires, an enterprise, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a firm, a society, a government, a governmental authority or an individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Peyote: means any part of a plant of the genus lophophora, known as the mescal button. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
  • Physical injury: means the impairment of physical condition. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Population: means the population according to the most recent United States decennial census. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Possess: means knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Possession: means a voluntary act if the defendant knowingly exercised dominion or control over property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Practitioner: means a person licensed to prescribe and administer drugs. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Process: means a citation, writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Produce: means grow, plant, cultivate, harvest, dry, process or prepare for sale. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
  • Property: means anything of value, tangible or intangible. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • sell: means an exchange for anything of value or advantage, present or prospective. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
  • Site host: means any of the following entities that owns all or part of the multipurpose facility site at the time the site is provided to the authority pursuant to section 5-807:
    (a)  This state or any agency of this state. See Arizona Laws 5-801
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
* * *