California Civil Code 3389 – A contract otherwise proper to be specifically enforced, may be thus …
A contract otherwise proper to be specifically enforced, may be thus enforced, though a penalty is imposed, or the damages are liquidated for its breach, and the party in default is willing to pay the same.
(Enacted 1872.)