California Civil Code 3422 – Except where otherwise provided by this Title, a final injunction may …
Except where otherwise provided by this Title, a final injunction may be granted to prevent the breach of an obligation existing in favor of the applicant:
1. Where pecuniary compensation would not afford adequate relief;