California Code of Civil Procedure 405.3 – “Probable validity,” with respect to a real property claim, means …
“Probable validity,” with respect to a real property claim, means that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a judgment against the defendant on the claim.
(Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 883, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 1993.)