California Code of Civil Procedure 685.040 – The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary …
The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1348, Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1993.)