California Code of Civil Procedure 701.560 – (a) Failure to give notice of sale as required by this article …
(a) Failure to give notice of sale as required by this article does not invalidate the sale.
(b) A levying officer who sells property without giving the required notice is liable to the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor for actual damages caused by failure to give notice.