California Evidence Code 1227 – Evidence of a statement by the deceased is not made inadmissible by …
Evidence of a statement by the deceased is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if offered against the plaintiff in an action for wrongful death brought under Article 6 (commencing with Section 377.60) of Chapter 4 of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 131, Sec. 58. (AB 1754) Effective January 1, 2024.)