California Evidence Code 1231.4 – If evidence of a prior statement is introduced pursuant to this …
If evidence of a prior statement is introduced pursuant to this article, the jury may not be told that the declarant died from other than natural causes, but shall merely be told that the declarant is unavailable.
(Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 499, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1998.)