California Evidence Code 1300 – Evidence of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime …
Evidence of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable as a felony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in a civil action to prove any fact essential to the judgment whether or not the judgment was based on a plea of nolo contendere.
(Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 390, Sec. 2.)