California Probate Code 19005 – The trustee may at any time pay, reject, or contest any claim against …
The trustee may at any time pay, reject, or contest any claim against the deceased settlor or settle any claim by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise. The trustee may also file a petition in the manner set forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 19020) to settle any claim.
(Added by Stats. 1991, Ch. 992, Sec. 3.)