Connecticut General Statutes 9-159r – Mandatory supervised absentee voting at institutions. Procedure. Exception for certain elections, primaries and referenda held in 2020 and 2021
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, if twenty or more of the patients in any institution in the state are electors, absentee ballots voted by such electors shall be voted under the supervision of the registrars of voters or their designees of the town in which the institution is located, in accordance with the provisions of this section. As used in this section, “institution” has the same meaning as provided in § 9-159q.