Florida Statutes 709.2113 – Agent’s acceptance of appointment
Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, a person accepts appointment as an agent by exercising authority or performing duties as an agent or by any other assertion or conduct indicating acceptance. The scope of an agent’s acceptance is limited to those aspects of the power of attorney for which the agent’s assertions or conduct reasonably manifests acceptance.