§ 119.01 General state policy on public records
§ 119.011 Definitions
§ 119.021 Custodial requirements; maintenance, preservation, and retention of public records
§ 119.035 Officers-elect
§ 119.07 Inspection and copying of records; photographing public records; fees; exemptions
* * *
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Duplicated copies: means new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in…. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Dyed diesel fuel: means diesel fuel that is dyed in accordance with United States Environmental Protection Agency or Internal Revenue Service requirements for high sulfur diesel fuel or low sulfur diesel fuel. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Exchange agreement: means an agreement between two licensed terminal suppliers whereby a position holder in a terminal agrees to deliver fuel to the other party or the other party's customer at the loading rack of the terminal where the delivering party holds an inventory position. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Exemption: means a provision of general law which provides that a specified record or meeting, or portion thereof, is not subject to the access requirements of…. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act: A federal law, established in 1971 and revised in 1997, that gives consumers the right to see their credit records and correct any mistakes. Source: OCC
  • Forwarding agent: means a person or firm engaged in the business of preparing property for shipment or arranging for its shipment. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • fuel: means all gasoline products or any product blended with gasoline or any fuel placed in the storage supply tank of a gasoline-powered motor vehicle. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • fuel: means any diesel fuel not held in bulk storage at a terminal which has not been dyed for exempt use in accordance with Internal Revenue Code requirements. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Fuel tank: means any receptacle or reservoir attached to a motor vehicle from which fuel is supplied for the propulsion thereof. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Fuel tax: means and includes any tax imposed by the laws of the state upon or measured by the sale, use, distribution, or consumption of motor fuel. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Impeachment: (1) The process of calling something into question, as in "impeaching the testimony of a witness." (2) The constitutional process whereby the House of Representatives may "impeach" (accuse of misconduct) high officers of the federal government for trial in the Senate.
  • Importer: means any person that has met the requirements of…. See Florida Statutes 206.01
* * *
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
  • Proprietary software: means data processing software that is protected by copyright or trade secret laws. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Public records: means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data processing software, or other material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Redact: means to conceal from a copy of an original public record, or to conceal from an electronic image that is available for public viewing, that portion of the record containing exempt or confidential information. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Refinery: means those industrial plants, regardless of capacity, that process crude oil feed stock and manufacture refined petroleum products, except when such plant is a petrochemical plant. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Removal: means any physical transfer of diesel fuel and any use of diesel fuel other than as a material in the production of diesel fuel. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Retail dealer: means any person who is engaged in the business of selling fuel at retail at posted retail prices. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Terminal: is a storage and distribution facility for taxable motor or diesel fuel, supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, that has the capacity to receive and store a bulk transfer of taxable motor or diesel fuel, including a loading rack through which petroleum products are physically removed into tanker trucks or rail cars, and that is registered with the Internal Revenue Service as a terminal. See Florida Statutes 206.01
* * *