§ 119.01 General state policy on public records
§ 119.011 Definitions
§ 119.021 Custodial requirements; maintenance, preservation, and retention of public records
§ 119.035 Officers-elect
§ 119.07 Inspection and copying of records; photographing public records; fees; exemptions
* * *
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
  • Proprietary software: means data processing software that is protected by copyright or trade secret laws. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Public records: means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data processing software, or other material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Redact: means to conceal from a copy of an original public record, or to conceal from an electronic image that is available for public viewing, that portion of the record containing exempt or confidential information. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Refinery: means those industrial plants, regardless of capacity, that process crude oil feed stock and manufacture refined petroleum products, except when such plant is a petrochemical plant. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Removal: means any physical transfer of diesel fuel and any use of diesel fuel other than as a material in the production of diesel fuel. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Retail dealer: means any person who is engaged in the business of selling fuel at retail at posted retail prices. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Terminal: is a storage and distribution facility for taxable motor or diesel fuel, supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, that has the capacity to receive and store a bulk transfer of taxable motor or diesel fuel, including a loading rack through which petroleum products are physically removed into tanker trucks or rail cars, and that is registered with the Internal Revenue Service as a terminal. See Florida Statutes 206.01
* * *