§ 119.01 General state policy on public records
§ 119.011 Definitions
§ 119.021 Custodial requirements; maintenance, preservation, and retention of public records
§ 119.035 Officers-elect
§ 119.07 Inspection and copying of records; photographing public records; fees; exemptions
* * *
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Position holder: means a person that holds the inventory position in the motor or diesel fuel in storage at a terminal, as reflected on the records of the terminal operator. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Probation officers: Screen applicants for pretrial release and monitor convicted offenders released under court supervision.
  • Proprietary software: means data processing software that is protected by copyright or trade secret laws. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
  • Public records: means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, films, sound recordings, data processing software, or other material, regardless of the physical form, characteristics, or means of transmission, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by any agency. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Redact: means to conceal from a copy of an original public record, or to conceal from an electronic image that is available for public viewing, that portion of the record containing exempt or confidential information. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Refinery: means those industrial plants, regardless of capacity, that process crude oil feed stock and manufacture refined petroleum products, except when such plant is a petrochemical plant. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Removal: means any physical transfer of diesel fuel and any use of diesel fuel other than as a material in the production of diesel fuel. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Retail dealer: means any person who is engaged in the business of selling fuel at retail at posted retail prices. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Terminal: is a storage and distribution facility for taxable motor or diesel fuel, supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, that has the capacity to receive and store a bulk transfer of taxable motor or diesel fuel, including a loading rack through which petroleum products are physically removed into tanker trucks or rail cars, and that is registered with the Internal Revenue Service as a terminal. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Terminal operator: means any person that owns, operates, or otherwise controls a terminal. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Terminal supplier: means any position holder that has been licensed by the department as a terminal supplier, that has met the requirements of ss. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Ultimate vendor: means a licensee that sells undyed diesel fuel to the United States or its departments or agencies in bulk lots of not less than 500 gallons in each delivery or to the user of the diesel fuel for use on a farm for farming purposes. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
  • Use: means the placing of motor or diesel fuel into any receptacle on a motor vehicle from which fuel is supplied for the propulsion thereof. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • User: includes any person who uses diesel fuels within this state for the propulsion of a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, even though the motor is also used for a purpose other than the propulsion of the vehicle. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Utility: means a person or entity that provides electricity, natural gas, telecommunications, water, chilled water, reuse water, or wastewater. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Wholesaler: means any person who holds a valid wholesaler of taxable fuel license issued by the department. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • writing: includes handwriting, printing, typewriting, and all other methods and means of forming letters and characters upon paper, stone, wood, or other materials. See Florida Statutes 1.01