§ 119.01 General state policy on public records
§ 119.011 Definitions
§ 119.021 Custodial requirements; maintenance, preservation, and retention of public records
§ 119.035 Officers-elect
§ 119.07 Inspection and copying of records; photographing public records; fees; exemptions
§ 119.0701 Contracts; public records; request for contractor records; civil action
§ 119.071 General exemptions from inspection or copying of public records
§ 119.0711 Executive branch agency exemptions from inspection or copying of public records
§ 119.0712 Executive branch agency-specific exemptions from inspection or copying of public records
§ 119.0713 Local government agency exemptions from inspection or copying of public records
§ 119.0714 Court files; court records; official records
§ 119.0715 Trade secrets held by an agency
§ 119.0725 Agency cybersecurity information; public records exemption; public meetings exemption
§ 119.084 Copyright of data processing software created by governmental agencies; sale price and licensing fee
§ 119.092 Registration by federal employer’s registration number
§ 119.10 Violation of chapter; penalties
§ 119.105 Protection of victims of crimes or accidents
§ 119.11 Accelerated hearing; immediate compliance
§ 119.12 Attorney fees
§ 119.15 Legislative review of exemptions from public meeting and public records requirements
    (a) Any law enforcement agency, court, or prosecutor;
    (b) Any other agency charged by law with criminal law enforcement duties;
    (c) Any agency having custody of criminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information for the purpose of assisting such law enforcement agencies in the conduct of active criminal investigation or prosecution or for the purpose of litigating civil actions under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization Act, during the time that such agencies are in possession of criminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information pursuant to their criminal law enforcement duties; or
    (d) The Department of Corrections. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Custodian of public records: means the elected or appointed state, county, or municipal officer charged with the responsibility of maintaining the office having public records, or his or her designee. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Data processing software: means the programs and routines used to employ and control the capabilities of data processing hardware, including, but not limited to, operating systems, compilers, assemblers, utilities, library routines, maintenance routines, applications, and computer networking programs. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Department: means the Department of Revenue. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Diesel fuel: means all petroleum distillates commonly known as diesel #2, biodiesel, or any other product blended with diesel or any product placed into the storage supply tank of a diesel-powered motor vehicle. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Diesel fuel registrant: means anyone required by this chapter to be licensed to remit diesel fuel taxes, including, but not limited to, terminal suppliers, importers, local government users of diesel fuel, and mass transit systems. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • Duplicated copies: means new copies produced by duplicating, as defined in…. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Dyed diesel fuel: means diesel fuel that is dyed in accordance with United States Environmental Protection Agency or Internal Revenue Service requirements for high sulfur diesel fuel or low sulfur diesel fuel. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Exchange agreement: means an agreement between two licensed terminal suppliers whereby a position holder in a terminal agrees to deliver fuel to the other party or the other party's customer at the loading rack of the terminal where the delivering party holds an inventory position. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Exemption: means a provision of general law which provides that a specified record or meeting, or portion thereof, is not subject to the access requirements of…. See Florida Statutes 119.011
  • Fair Credit Reporting Act: A federal law, established in 1971 and revised in 1997, that gives consumers the right to see their credit records and correct any mistakes. Source: OCC
  • Forwarding agent: means a person or firm engaged in the business of preparing property for shipment or arranging for its shipment. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • fuel: means all gasoline products or any product blended with gasoline or any fuel placed in the storage supply tank of a gasoline-powered motor vehicle. See Florida Statutes 206.01
  • fuel: means any diesel fuel not held in bulk storage at a terminal which has not been dyed for exempt use in accordance with Internal Revenue Code requirements. See Florida Statutes 206.86
  • Fuel tank: means any receptacle or reservoir attached to a motor vehicle from which fuel is supplied for the propulsion thereof. See Florida Statutes 206.01
* * *