Hawaii Revised Statutes 149A-28 – Buffer zones
(1) Any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest; and
(2) Any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 149A-2
- School: means any public or private preschool, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate, middle, secondary, or high school. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 149A-25
Beginning January 1, 2019, no person shall apply a restricted use pesticide on or within one hundred feet of a school property during normal school hours; provided that this section shall not apply to whole structure fumigation; provided further that if this section is determined to conflict with any pesticide application information listed on the pesticide label, the more restrictive provision shall apply.