(a) Every taxpayer not required to register under section 237D-4.5, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan, shall register with the director the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter. The taxpayer shall make a one-time payment as follows: