(a) Every taxpayer not required to register under section 237D-4.5, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan, shall register with the director the name and address of each place of business within the State subject to this chapter. The taxpayer shall make a one-time payment as follows:
(1) $5 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of one to five units;
(2) $15 for each registration for transient accommodations consisting of six or more units; and
(3) $15 for each resort time share vacation plan within the State; upon receipt of which the director shall issue a certificate of registration in a form determined by the director , attesting that the registration has been made. The registration shall not be transferable and shall be valid only for the taxpayer in whose name it is issued and for the transaction of business at the place designated therein. Acquisition of additional transient accommodation units after payment of the one-time fee shall not result in additional fees.
(b) The registration, or in lieu thereof a notice stating where the registration may be inspected and examined, shall at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it is issued. The name, phone number, and electronic mail address of the local contact shall at all times be conspicuously displayed in the same place as the registration or the same place as the notice stating where the registration may be inspected and examined. Failure to meet the requirements of this subsection shall be unlawful. The department may issue citations to any person who fails to conspicuously display the registration or notice, or the local contact’s name, phone number, or electronic mail address as required by this subsection. A citation issued pursuant to this subsection for each transient accommodation or resort time share vacation interest, plan, or unit in violation of this subsection shall include a monetary fine of no less than:
(1) $500 per day, for a first violation for which a citation is issued;
(2) $1,000 per day, for a second violation for which a citation is issued; and
(3) $5,000 per day, for a third and any subsequent violation for which a citation is issued.
(c) Any advertisement, including an online advertisement, for any transient accommodation or resort time share vacation interest, plan, or unit shall conspicuously provide:
(1) The registration identification number or an electronic link to the registration identification number issued pursuant to this section; and
(2) The local contact’s name, phone number, and electronic mail address; provided that this paragraph shall be considered satisfied if this information is provided to the transient or occupant prior to the furnishing of the transient accommodation or resort time share vacation unit.
(d) Failure to meet the requirements of subsection (c) shall be unlawful. The department may issue citations to any person who violates subsection (c). A citation issued pursuant to this subsection for each transient accommodation or resort time share vacation interest, plan, or unit in violation of subsection (c) shall include a monetary fine of no less than:
(1) $500 per day, for a first violation for which a citation is issued;
(2) $1,000 per day, for a second violation for which a citation is issued; and
(3) $5,000 per day, for a third and any subsequent violation for which a citation is issued.
(e) The registration provided for by this section shall be effective until canceled in writing. Any application for the reissuance of a previously canceled registration identification number shall be regarded as a new registration application and shall be subject to the payment of the one-time registration fee. The director may revoke or cancel any license issued under this chapter for cause as provided by rule under chapter 91.
(f) If the license fee is paid, the department shall not refuse to issue a registration or revoke or cancel a registration for the exercise of a privilege protected by the First Amendment of the Constitution of the United States, or for the carrying on of interstate or foreign commerce, or for any privilege the exercise of which, under the Constitution and laws of the United States, cannot be restrained on account of nonpayment of taxes, nor shall section 237D-14 be invoked to restrain the exercise of such a privilege, or the carrying on of such commerce.
(g) Any monetary fine assessed under this section shall be due and payable thirty days after issuance of the citation, subject to appeal rights provided under this subsection. Citations may be appealed to the director or the director’s designee.
(h) Any person who is required by this section to register, as a condition precedent to engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations or in business as a resort time share vacation plan subject to taxation under this chapter, and who engages or continues in the business without registering in conformity with this section shall be subject to the citation process and monetary fines under subsections (d) and (g).
(i) For purposes of this section, “engaging or continuing in the business of furnishing transient accommodations” includes posting any advertisement for the furnishing of a transient accommodation.