(a) There is established within the office of enterprise technology services a full-time chief data officer to develop, implement, and manage statewide data policies, procedures, and standards pursuant to section 27-44.3 and to facilitate data sharing across state agencies. The chief data officer shall use the state information assets and analytics to research and recommend processes and tools to improve inter-departmental and intra-departmental decision making and reporting. The chief data officer shall be appointed by and report directly to the chief information officer. Each executive branch department, including the department of education and University of Hawaii, shall use reasonable efforts to make appropriate and existing data sets maintained by the department electronically available to the public through the State’s open data portal at data.hawaii.gov or successor website designated by the chief data officer; provided that: