Idaho Code 62-608A – Interlata Service Restrictions
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Dialing parity" means the provision of dialing arrangements and other service characteristics by a telephone corporation subject to interLATA telecommunication service restrictions, to a telephone corporation which is not subject to interLATA telecommunication service restriction, which dialing arrangements and other service characteristics are equivalent in type and quality to those provided by the telephone corporation subject to interLATA telecommunication service restrictions in its provision of message telecommunication services to its subscribers;
(b) "InterLATA telecommunication service restrictions" means the restrictions upon interexchange telecommunication services contained in section II(D)(1) of the Modification of Final Judgment entered in the case of the United States v. Western Electric Co., 552 F. Supp. 131 (D.D.C. 1982), and section V(C)(1) of the Final Judgment entered in the case of the United States v. GTE Corporation, 1985-1 Trade Cs. (CCH) P66, 355 (D.D.C. Dec. 21, 1984).
(c) "LATA" (Local Access and Transport Area), means the geographical area within which a telephone corporation may provide message telecommunication services without violating interLATA telecommunication service restrictions.
(2) A telephone corporation providing basic local exchange service, which also provides message telecommunication services and is subject to interLATA telecommunication service restrictions, shall not be required to provide dialing parity to other telephone corporations for the provision of intraLATA message telecommunication services until such telephone corporation is also permitted to provide interstate and intrastate interLATA and intraLATA message telecommunication services on an integrated basis, and is not subject to interLATA telecommunication service restrictions.