Idaho Code 62-610C – Universal Service
(1) Universal service is an evolving level of telecommunication services to which consumers in all regions of the state should have access.
(2) The commission shall review the level of telecommunication services within the state on a periodic basis and designate those service(s) which should be made available to consumers by eligible telecommunications carriers to meet their obligation to provide universal service. The commission shall, if services in addition to basic local exchange service are to be designated, consider the extent to which such other telecommunication services:
(a) Have, through the operation of market choices by customers, been subscribed to by a substantial majority of residential customers;
(b) Are being deployed in public telecommunications networks by telecommunications carriers; and
(c) Are consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity.
(d) The commission shall also consider definitions of universal service adopted by the federal communications commission pursuant to the telecommunications act of 1996.