Illinois Compiled Statutes 405 ILCS 5/4-701 – (a) Any client admitted to a developmental disabilities facility …
(a) Any client admitted to a developmental disabilities facility under this Chapter may be discharged whenever the facility director determines that he is suitable for discharge.
(b) Any client admitted to a facility or program of nonresidential services upon court order under Article V of this Chapter or admitted upon court order as a person with an intellectual disability or as mentally deficient under any prior statute shall be discharged whenever the facility director determines that he no longer meets the standard for judicial admission. When the facility director believes that continued residence is advisable for such a client, he shall inform the client and his guardian, if any, that the client may remain at the facility on administrative admission status. When a facility director discharges or changes the status of such client, he shall promptly notify the clerk of the court who shall note the action in the court record.
(c) When the facility director discharges a client pursuant to subsection (b) of this Section, he shall promptly notify the State‘s Attorney of the county in which the client resided immediately prior to his admission to a developmental disabilities facility. Upon receipt of such notice, the State’s Attorney may notify such peace officers that he deems appropriate.
(d) The facility director may grant a temporary release to any client when such release is appropriate and consistent with the habilitation needs of the client.