Illinois Compiled Statutes 765 ILCS 170/5-30 – Effect of recorded affidavit of affixation
A manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property when all of the following events have occurred:
(1) the manufactured home is affixed to a permanent
foundation as provided in Section 5-5 of this Act;
(2) an affidavit of affixation conforming to the
requirements of Section 5-15 of this Act has been recorded;
(3) a certified copy of the recorded affidavit of
affixation has been delivered for filing to the Secretary of State as provided in Section 5-25 of this Act; and
(4) the requirements of Section 3-116.1 or 3-116.2 of
the Illinois Vehicle Code, as applicable, have been satisfied.
A conclusive presumption shall arise that the averments of the recorded affidavit of affixation establish that, for all purposes, the manufactured home is real property.