Illinois Compiled Statutes 805 ILCS 206/302 – Transfer of partnership property
(a) Partnership property may be transferred as follows:
(1) Subject to the effect of a statement of
partnership authority under Section 303 of this Act, partnership property held in the name of the partnership may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by a partner in the partnership name.
(2) Partnership property held in the name of one or
more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring the property to them of their capacity as partners or of the existence of a partnership, but without an indication of the name of the partnership, may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by the persons in whose name the property is held.
(3) Partnership property held in the name of one or
more persons other than the partnership, without an indication in the instrument transferring the property to them of their capacity as partners or of the existence of a partnership, may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by the persons in whose name the property is held.
(b) A partnership may recover partnership property from a transferee only if it proves that execution of the instrument of initial transfer did not bind the partnership under Section 301 and:
(1) as to a subsequent transferee who gave value for