Indiana Code 1-1-1-5. Construction of statutes
(b) Any appropriation repealed and replaced by a provision of the Indiana Code has only such force as it did before the enactment of the Code.
(d) References in the text of the Indiana Code, or in other statutes, to provisions of laws replaced by provisions of the Indiana Code, are intended to refer respectively to the corresponding provisions of this Code.
(e) The numerical or alphabetical designations assigned to the several provisions of the Indiana Code, as originally enacted, or as added by amendment, are part of the law and may be altered only by specific amendment.
(f) The headings of titles, articles, and chapters as they appear in the Indiana Code, as originally enacted or added by amendment, are not part of the law and may be altered by the lawful compilers, in any official publication, to more clearly indicate content. These descriptive headings are intended for organizational purposes only and are not intended to affect the meaning, application or construction of the statute they precede.
(g) Each parenthetical source and history line published with the Indiana Code is for historical reference purposes only and is not a part of the law.
(h) A reference by citation to any provision of the Indiana Code shall be construed to include any later amendments to that provision, unless otherwise provided.
As amended by P.L.1-1991, SEC.1.