Indiana Code 30-5-3-4. Guardians; nomination; appointment; powers and duties; amendment or revocation of power; hearing; notice
(b) A parent of a minor or a de facto custodian of a minor may nominate a guardian of the minor for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the minor’s person or estate are commenced. The court shall consider a nomination in a power of attorney.
(d) A guardian does not have power, duty, or liability with respect to property or personal health care decisions that are subject to a valid power of attorney. A guardian has no power to revoke or amend a valid power of attorney unless specifically directed to revoke or amend the power of attorney by a court order on behalf of the principal. A court may not enter an order to revoke or amend a power of attorney without a hearing. Notice of a hearing held under this section shall be given to the attorney in fact.
As added by P.L.149-1991, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.194-2017, SEC.13.