Indiana Code 34-24-1-3. Action for forfeiture; procedure
(1) in the name of the state; and
(b) If the property seized was a vehicle or real property, the prosecuting attorney shall serve, under the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure, a copy of the complaint upon each person whose right, title, or interest is of record in the bureau of motor vehicles, in the county recorder’s office, or other office authorized to receive or record vehicle or real property ownership interests.
(c) If, after the expiration of the twenty-one (21) or ninety (90) day period described in subsection (a), the prosecuting attorney has not filed a complaint initiating an action for forfeiture, the property shall be returned immediately to the owner, or to a lienholder or bona fide purchaser for value. If the property is returned without a complaint for forfeiture having been filed, the owner, lienholder, or bona fide purchaser for value is not liable for any costs or fees incurred in storing, transporting, or maintaining the property.
(d) The owner of the seized property, or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record may, within twenty (20) days after service of the complaint under the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure, file an answer to the complaint and may appear at the hearing on the action.
(e) If, at the end of the time allotted for an answer, there is no answer on file, the court, upon motion, shall enter judgment in favor of the state and shall order the property disposed of in accordance with section 4 of this chapter.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-30.1-3.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.19. Amended by P.L.201-2011, SEC.108; P.L.47-2018, SEC.2.