Indiana Code 34-25-2-1. Attachment of property at or after filing complaint
(b) The plaintiff may attach property when the action is for the recovery of money and the defendant:
(2) is, or one (1) of several defendants is, secretly leaving or has left Indiana with intent to defraud:
(A) the defendant’s creditors;
(B) the state;
(C) a municipal corporation;
(D) a political subdivision; or
(E) a school corporation (as defined in IC 20-18-2-16(c));
(3) is concealed so that a summons cannot be served upon the defendant;
(4) is removing or about to remove the defendant’s property subject to execution, or a material part of the property, outside Indiana, not leaving enough behind to satisfy the plaintiff’s claim;
(5) has sold, conveyed, or otherwise disposed of the defendant’s property subject to execution, or permitted the property to be sold with the fraudulent intent to cheat, hinder, or delay:
(A) the defendant’s creditors;
(B) the state;
(C) a municipal corporation;
(D) a political subdivision; or
(E) a school corporation (as defined in IC 20-18-2-16(c)); or
(6) is about to sell, convey, or otherwise dispose of the defendant’s property subject to execution with the fraudulent intent to cheat, hinder, or delay:
(A) the defendant’s creditors;
(B) the state;
(C) a municipal corporation;
(D) a political subdivision; or
(E) a school corporation (as defined in IC 20-18-2-16(c)).
(c) The plaintiff is entitled to an attachment for the causes mentioned in subsection (b)(2), (b)(4), (b)(5), and (b)(6) whether the cause of action is due or not.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-11-1.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.176-2009, SEC.22.