Indiana Code 6-2.5-5-27. Exemptions for property and services used for public transportation; temporary taxation of natural gas products used for public transportation
Sec. 27. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
(1) after December 31, 2013, and before January 1, 2017; and
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a transaction involving a natural gas product (as defined by IC 6-6-2.5-16.5) acquired: