Indiana Code 6-2.5-7-3. Retail merchant; calculation of tax liability; metered pump sales; kerosene
Sec. 3. With respect to the sale of kerosene which is dispensed from a metered pump, unless the purchaser provides an exemption certificate in accordance with IC 6-2.5-8-8, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of kerosene sold, state gross retail tax in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent ($0.001), of:
(2) seven percent (7%).
(1) the price per unit before the addition of state and federal taxes; multiplied by
Unless the exemption certificate is provided, the retail merchant shall collect the state gross retail tax prescribed in this section even if the transaction is exempt from taxation under IC 6-2.5-5.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.2-1982(ss), SEC.5; P.L.81-1983, SEC.4; P.L.80-1983, SEC.2; P.L.11-1984, SEC.2; P.L.222-1999, SEC.2; P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.63; P.L.146-2008, SEC.314; P.L.227-2013, SEC.6; P.L.218-2017, SEC.6.