Indiana Code 6-6-6.5-8. Sale or transfer of aircraft; transfer of registration; fee; tax liability
(b) The purchaser or transferee of such aircraft, within thirty-one (31) days of such sale or transfer, shall apply to the department for the transfer of the registration of such aircraft to his name and the issuance of a new certificate of registration. The department shall file such application and, upon determining that the registration of such aircraft should be transferred, shall transfer the registration and issue a new certificate of registration. A fee of ten dollars ($10) shall be charged for such transfer of registration.
(d) A person shall pay the gross retail tax or use tax to the department on the earlier of:
(1) the time the aircraft is registered; or
(2) not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date;
unless the person presents proof to the department that the gross retail tax or use tax has already been paid with respect to the purchase of the aircraft or proof that the taxes are inapplicable because of an exemption.
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.68, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.87, SEC.3; Acts 1980, P.L.74, SEC.24; P.L.100-1987, SEC.2; P.L.65-1997, SEC.8; P.L.97-1998, SEC.3.