Kansas Statutes 59-3501. Real estate; transfer-on-death
(a) An interest in real estate may be titled in transfer-on-death, TOD, form by recording a deed signed by the record owner of such interest, designating a grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries of the interest. Such deed shall transfer ownership of such interest upon the death of the owner. A transfer-on-death deed need not be supported by consideration.
(b) The signature, consent or agreement of or notice to a grantee beneficiary of a transfer-on-death deed shall not be required for any purpose during the lifetime of the record owner.