Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure 593 – Venue
A. An action brought on behalf of a class shall be brought in a parish of proper venue as to the defendant.
B. An action brought against a class shall be brought in a parish of proper venue as to any member of the class named as a defendant.
Acts 1989, No. 117, §1; Acts 1997, No. 839, §1, eff. July 1, 1997.