Louisiana Revised Statutes 18:1511.5 – Procedure for enforcement; civil
A.(1) When the results of the investigation by the supervisory committee indicate that a violation of this Chapter has occurred which is subject to civil penalties, the supervisory committee is authorized to file civil proceedings to collect the civil penalties provided in La. Rev. Stat. 18:1505.4(B) or 1505.5.
(2) The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any action for the payment of civil penalties due pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 18:1505.4 for knowingly failing to file or knowingly failing to timely file, which shall be governed by La. Rev. Stat. 18:1511.4.1.
(3) Except as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 18:1511.7, these proceedings shall be filed in the district court of the parish in which the candidate, chairman or treasurer of the political committee, or other person required to file reports, is domiciled. The proceedings shall be by rule to show cause and shall be conducted pursuant to the relevant provisions of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.
B. In determining the amount of the civil penalty to be assessed, the district court shall take into consideration the reason for the failure to file timely, the reason for failing to disclose required information, the reason for inaccurately disclosing required information, the nature of the office sought by the candidate, the nature of the office or offices supported or opposed by a political committee or other person, the significance of the information undisclosed or inaccurately disclosed to the voting public, and whether or not the candidate, chairman or treasurer of the political committee, or other person actually has filed a report or disclosed such information prior to the election or prior to the institution of the rule to show cause.
C. A judgment of a district court assessing such civil penalties may be appealed suspensively to the appropriate court of appeal according to the provisions of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.
D. A judgment assessing civil penalties shall become executory when all delays for appeal have expired according to the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, and may be enforced as any other money judgment. However, the proceeds of such civil penalties shall be paid directly to the treasurer of the state of Louisiana.
Acts 1980, No. 786, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1982, No. 266, §1, eff. July 18, 1982; Acts 1988, No. 994, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1989; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 66, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; Acts 2012, No. 609, §1, eff. June 7, 2012.