Section 24.(A)  Persons Liable.  A state or district official, whether elected or appointed, shall be liable to impeachment for commission or conviction, during his term of office of a felony or for malfeasance or gross misconduct while in such office.
(B)  Procedure.  Impeachment shall be by the House of Representatives and trial by the Senate, with senators under oath or affirmation for the trial.  The concurrence of two-thirds of the elected senators shall be necessary to convict.  The Senate may try an impeachment whether or not the House is in session and may adjourn when it deems proper.  Conviction upon impeachment shall result in immediate removal from office.  Nothing herein shall prevent other action, prosecution, or punishment authorized by law.