Section 47.(A)  Party Membership; Elections.  No member of the commission and no state police officer in the classified service shall participate or engage in political activity; be a candidate for nomination or election to public office except to seek election as the classified state police officer serving on the State Police Commission; or be a member of any national, state, or local committee of a political party or faction; make or solicit contributions for any political party, faction, or candidate; or take active part in the management of the affairs of a political party, faction, candidate, or any political campaign, except to exercise his right as a citizen to express his opinion privately, to serve as a commissioner or official watcher at the polls, and to cast his vote as he desires.
(B)  Contributions.  No person shall solicit contributions for political purposes from any classified state police officer or use or attempt to use his position to punish or coerce the political action of a classified state police officer.
(C)  Political Activity Defined.  As used in this Part, “political activity” means an effort to support or oppose the election of a candidate for political office or to support a particular political party in an election.  The support or opposition of a candidate seeking election as the classified state police officer member of the State Police Commission, issues involving bonded indebtedness, tax referenda, or constitutional amendments shall not be prohibited.
Added by Acts 1990, No. 1106, §1, approved Oct. 6, 1990, eff. Jan. 1, 1991.