Section 8.(A)  Disciplinary Actions.  No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing.  A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part.  The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.
(B)  Discrimination.  No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race.  A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part.  The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.
Amended by Acts 1982, No. 883, §1, approved Sept. 11, 1982, eff. Oct. 16, 1982.