§112. Capital outlay act
NOTE: §112 (Section heading) eff. July 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 82.
            A. The legislature shall enact into law a capital outlay bill which shall incorporate the first year of the five-year capital outlay program as provided in La. Const. Art. VII, § 11(C) . The capital outlay act shall include appropriation of funds from specified sources, including proceeds of bonds, for capital projects to be expended during the next fiscal year.
            B. All projects included within any capital outlay act, under penalty of nullity, shall have been proposed, reviewed, and evaluated in accordance with the requisites contained in Subpart A of this Part. The office of facility planning and control shall make the determination as to compliance with Subpart A of this Part and shall report those findings to the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay, the House Committee on Appropriations, the House Committee on Ways and Means, the Senate Committee on Finance, and the Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs.
NOTE: Paragraph (C)(1) eff. until July 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 82.
            C.(1) Capital outlay budget requests submitted after November first may be included within the capital outlay act if the capital outlay budget request meets all of the applicable requirements as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 39:101 and 102 except for time of submission and if any of the following conditions have been met:
NOTE: Paragraph (C)(1) eff. July 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 82.
            (a) The project is an economic development project recommended in writing by the secretary of the Department of Economic Development and has been approved by the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay.
            (b) The project is an emergency project recommended in writing by the commissioner of administration and has been approved by the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay.
NOTE: Subparagraph (c) eff. until July 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 82.
            (c) The project is for a non-state entity, has a total project cost of less than one million dollars, and has been approved by the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay; however, no action to approve any such project may be taken by the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay after the first day of February.
NOTE: Subparagraph (c) eff. July 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 82.
            (c) The project is for a nonstate entity, has a total project cost of less than one million dollars, and has been approved by the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay; however, no action to approve the project may be taken by the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay after the first day of February.
            (d) The project is located in a designated disaster area and there is a public need for the project because of a national or state declared disaster, and the project has been approved by the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay, which approval may occur after the first day of February and which project may have a total project cost of one million dollars or more.
            (e) The project is a state-owned and administered project submitted by a budget unit of the state, including public postsecondary education institutions, and is included in the capital outlay bill. The provisions of this Subparagraph shall not apply to a political subdivision that is also a budget unit of the state.
            (2) For purposes of this Section, the following terms shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
            (a) “Designated disaster area” means the actual affected geographical area or parish or parishes as designated in an executive order or proclamation of the governor or a parish president pursuant to the Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance and Disaster Act.
            (b) “Economic development project” means a recruitment or retention project undertaken or sponsored by the Department of Economic Development or a political subdivision or other public entity which has economic development as part of its stated mission or purpose, which meets one of the following criteria:
            (i) Improvements on public or government-owned property for the purposes of attracting or retaining a specific new or existing manufacturing or business operation that benefits Louisiana.
            (ii) Facilities or improvements on public or government-owned property that generate new, permanent employment or which help retain existing employment.
            (iii) Facilities or infrastructure improvements on public or government- owned property necessary for the manufacturing plant or business to operate.
            (c) “Emergency” means essential to alleviate conditions that are hazardous to life, health or property, and court mandates.
            (d) “Public need” means a capital outlay budget request which occurs within twelve months of the executive order or proclamation of the governor or a parish president for a project that stabilizes a disaster designated area.
            D. Any project deemed not feasible after evaluation of the feasibility study required pursuant to La. Const. Art. VII, § 11(C) shall not be included with the capital outlay act. The office of facility planning and control shall submit a report to the Joint Legislative Committee on Capital Outlay, the House Committee on Appropriations, the House Committee on Ways and Means, the Senate Committee on Finance, and the Senate Committee on Revenue and Fiscal Affairs detailing its findings and evaluation of any project deemed not feasible. Such report shall be submitted no later than twenty days after the determination that the project is deemed not feasible.
NOTE: Paragraph (E)(1) eff. until July 1, 2024. See Acts 2023, No. 82
* * *