§ 44:1 A.(1) As used in this Chapter, the phrase “public body” means any branch, department, office, agency, board, commission, district, governing authority, political subdivision, or any
§ 44:1.1 Short title
§ 44:2 Records involved in legislative investigations
§ 44:3 A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys
§ 44:3.1 A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosure of records containing security procedures, criminal intelligence information pertaining to terrorist-related activ
§ 44:3.1.1 A. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to any surveillance and security video of the inside of or covering the area immediate
§ 44:3.2 A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require the disclosure of proprietary or trade secret information pertaining to any code, pattern, formula, design, device, method, o
§ 44:3.3 Public power authority; commercially sensitive information
§ 44:3.4 Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require the disclosure of records, or the information contained therein, held by the Board of Ethics pertaining to enforcement proceedin
§ 44:3.5 Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require the disclosure of records, or the information contained therein, held by the Department of Agriculture and Forestry, which recor
§ 44:3.6 A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, blueprints, floor plans, and renderings of the interior of an airport facility or of a facility on airport property and
§ 44:4 This Chapter shall not apply:
§ 44:4.1 A. The legislature recognizes that it is essential to the operation of a democratic government that the people be made aware of all exceptions, exemptions, and limitations to the law
§ 44:5 A. The legislature recognizes that it is essential to the maintenance of a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner, and that the citizens be
§ 44:6 Completed reports of the Legislative Auditor
§ 44:7 Hospital records
§ 44:8 A. The private, nonprofit corporation known as the Louisiana Office Building Corporation, incorporated in the parish of East Baton Rouge on June 30, 1965, is hereby declared to be a quasi-
§ 44:10 Confidential nature of documents and proceedings of judiciary commission
§ 44:11 Confidential nature of certain personnel records; exceptions
§ 44:11.1 A. Any judge of a court of record may request to have his name removed from information concerning his domiciliary address on a publicly accessible website containing the property as
§ 44:12 Medical records of persons covered by the Office of Group Benefits programs
§ 44:12.1 Records of applicants for public positions; prohibitions
§ 44:13 Registration records and other records of use maintained by libraries
§ 44:14 A. Every person authorized to issue a hospital or medical expense policy, a hospital or medical service contract, an employee welfare benefit plan, a health and accident insurance policy,
§ 44:15 Medical records of persons applying for disability retirement through any state or statewide public retirement system or pension plan or fund
§ 44:16 Personal data records for certain members of public retirement systems, plans, or funds
§ 44:17 A. Definitions
§ 44:18 Geophysical survey information
§ 44:19 A.(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this Chapter to the contrary, any medical record or personal medical history of a deceased person in the custody of a coroner shall be confiden
§ 44:20 Records of discharge from armed forces
§ 44:21 Municipal fire and police civil service; test materials confidential
§ 44:21.1 Jefferson Parish civil service; test materials confidential
§ 44:22 Economic development negotiations
§ 44:22.1 A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter to the contrary, records that are in the custody of a port commission or a port, harbor, and terminal district that pertain to
§ 44:23 Department of Transportation and Development; preconstruction estimates
§ 44:23.1 Department of Transportation and Development; Sabine River Authority; exception for certain sensitive security information or critical infrastructure information