§ 44:31 Right to examine records
§ 44:31.1 Exceptions; authority of the custodian
§ 44:31.2 The attorney general shall establish a program for educating the general public, public bodies, and custodians regarding the provisions of this Chapter. Such program may include broc
§ 44:32 A.(1) The custodian shall present any public record to any person of the age of majority who so requests. The custodian shall make no inquiry of any person who applies for a public r
§ 44:33 Availability of records
§ 44:33.1 A. Each public body that has a custodian of public records shall make the contact information of the custodian available to the public in a manner that will allow a member of the pub
§ 44:34 Absence of records
§ 44:35 A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a determination
§ 44:36 A. All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any public record, other than conveyance, probate, mortgage, or other permanent records required by existing law to be k
§ 44:37 Any person having custody or control of a public record who arbitrarily or capriciously violates any of the provisions of this Chapter, or any person not having such custody or contr
§ 44:38 Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the custodian of records of the Department of Children and Family Services, office of children and family services, and the custodian of reco
§ 44:39 A. All persons and public bodies having custody or control of any public records of the state of Louisiana or any of its subdivisions may utilize any appropriate form of the micropho
§ 44:40 A. The several clerks of court and ex officio recorders and registers of conveyances and recorders of mortgages, throughout the state, are hereby authorized at their option to make a
§ 44:41 Receiving and filing map, plat, etc. for record
§ 44:42 A. Any custodian who releases records in response to a public records request made pursuant to this Chapter shall be immune from any lawsuit for invasion of privacy alleged to be cau