Maine Revised Statutes Title 14 Sec. 865 – Application of limitations to counterclaims
All the provisions hereof respecting limitations apply to any counterclaim by the defendant except a counterclaim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff‘s claim to the extent of the demand in the plaintiff’s claim. The time of such limitation shall be computed as if an action had been commenced therefor at the time the plaintiff’s action was commenced. [PL 1969, c. 367, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1969, c. 367, §1 (AMD).