Sections
Subchapter 1 Preelection Procedure 601 – 633
Subchapter 2 Election Procedure 651 – 711
Subchapter 3 Post Election Procedure 721 – 739
Subchapter 4 Absentee Voting 751 – 791
Subchapter 5 Presidential Electors 801 – 806
* * *
  • Pulp and paper tax increment financing district: means a type of development district, or portion of a district, that uses tax increment financing under section 5265. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5263
  • Punch card voting machine: means a machine that transmits a voter's choices onto either a prescored or unscored ballot via mechanically punched holes that are then read and tallied by the machine. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 808
  • Qualified holder: shall mean a nonprofit preservation or historical organization whose purposes include preservation of historic property or a governmental body. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 33 Sec. 1551
  • Qualifying contribution: means a donation:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1122
  • Qualifying period: means the following. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1122
  • Qualifying project: means a project designed to achieve significant and sustainable savings in the cost of delivering local and regional governmental services that reduces the demand for property tax revenues through collaborative approaches to service delivery, enhanced regional delivery systems, consolidated administrative services, broad-based purchasing alliances and interlocal agreements. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 6201
  • Ranked-choice voting: means the method of casting and tabulating votes in which voters rank candidates in order of preference, tabulation proceeds in sequential rounds in which last-place candidates are defeated and the candidate with the most votes in the final round is elected. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Real estate: means land and structures attached to it. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 2001
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 3771
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 9402
  • Regional government subdivision: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 6201
  • Registered business: means a business entity that is registered or licensed to do business in the State prior to the declared state disaster or emergency. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 9902
  • Regular interest: means interest at the rate set from time to time by the board in accordance with section 17156. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
  • Residential property: means real property located in this State that is used for residential dwelling purposes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 33 Sec. 1421
  • Residential structure: means a building used as a seasonal or year-round dwelling which was in existence on July 5, 1973. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 33 Sec. 1202
  • Responsible electoral official: means a public official who is responsible for accepting a nomination or nomination petition for an elected office and also means a public official who is responsible for placing the name of a person nominated for public office on a ballot, ballot label, calendar or other similar instrument. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 552
  • Retirement: means termination of membership with a retirement allowance granted under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Retirement benefit: means the same as retirement allowance. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Retirement system: means the Maine Public Employees Retirement System. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Revenue-producing municipal facility: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 5401
  • Revocable trust: A trust agreement that can be canceled, rescinded, revoked, or repealed by the grantor (person who establishes the trust).
  • Scrap metal: means metal that can be recycled, including, but not limited to, bits and pieces of metal parts that may be combined together with bolts or soldering and can be recycled when worn or superfluous. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 3771
  • Scrap metal processor: means a person that purchases scrap metal for resale or recycling. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 3771
  • Security procedure: includes a procedure that requires the use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption or callback or other acknowledgment procedures. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 9402
  • Seed money contribution: means a contribution of no more than $100 per individual made to a participating candidate, including the candidate or the candidate's spouse or domestic partner. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1122
  • Seller: means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 2-103
  • Seller: means any person that receives in a transaction monetary consideration from a scrap metal processor in exchange for nonferrous metal, iron or steel, including stainless steel. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 30-A Sec. 3771
  • Service: means service as an employee for which compensation was paid. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
* * *