Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-A Sec. 2073 – In-state transportation of liquor for illegal sale
1. In-state transportation of liquor for illegal sale prohibited. A person may not knowingly transport within the State any liquor:
A. With intent to sell the liquor in the State in violation of law; [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
B. With intent that the liquor be illegally sold by any person; or [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
C. With intent to aid any person in illegal sale of liquor. [PL 1987, c. 45, Pt. A, §4 (NEW).]
[PL 2021, c. 658, §266 (AMD).]
Attorney's Note
Under the Maine Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E crime | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |