Section 36C. (a) A court that orders the commitment of a person pursuant to sections 7, 8 or 18 or subsection (e) of section 12 or subsection (b) of section 15 or subsection (b) or (c) of section 16, shall transmit the person’s name and nonclinical, identifying information, including the person’s social security number and date of birth to the department of criminal justice information services. The court shall notify the person that such person is prohibited from being issued a firearm identification card pursuant to section 129B of chapter 140 or a license to carry pursuant to sections 131 and 131F of said chapter 140 unless a petition for relief is subsequently granted pursuant to subsection (b).