Section 15B. (a) Notwithstanding sections 53 and 55 of chapter 44, a city or town that accepts this section may establish a tax title collection revolving fund pursuant to subsection (c) for 1 or more of the following officers: tax collector, treasurer and treasurer-collector. Such tax title collection revolving fund shall be accounted for separately from all other monies in the city or town and to which shall be credited any fees, charges and costs incurred by such officer under sections 15, 55, 62, 65, 68 or 79 and collected upon the redemption of tax titles and sales of real property acquired through foreclosures of tax titles. Expenditures may be made from such revolving fund without further appropriation, subject to this section; provided, however, that expenditures shall not be made or liabilities incurred from this revolving fund in excess of the balance of the fund nor in excess of the total authorized expenditures from this fund, nor shall any expenditures be made unless approved in accordance with sections 52 and 56 of chapter 41.