Michigan Laws 330.1408 – Return of patient to hospital; conditions; notification of peace officers or security transport officers; protective custody; notice of opportunity to appeal
(1) An individual is subject to being returned to a hospital if both of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The individual was admitted to the hospital by judicial order.
(b) The individual has left the hospital without authorization, or has refused a lawful request to return to the hospital while on an authorized leave or other authorized absence from the hospital.
(2) The hospital director may notify a peace officer or a security transport officer that an individual is subject to being returned to the hospital. Upon notification by the hospital director, a peace officer must take the individual into protective custody. After the individual is taken into protective custody, a police officer or security transport officer must transport the individual to a hospital.
(3) An opportunity for appeal, and notice of that opportunity, must be provided to an individual who objects to being returned from any authorized leave in excess of 10 days.