Michigan Laws 460.1039 – Granting 1 renewable energy credit for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from renewable energy system; conditions; granting Michigan incentive renewable energy credits; expiration
(i) Any person or entity that is regulated by the commission for the purpose of selling electricity to retail customers in this state. See Michigan Laws 460.1005Energy storage system: means any technology that is capable of absorbing energy, storing the energy for a period of time, and redelivering the energy. See Michigan Laws 460.1005 Energy waste reduction credit: means a credit certified pursuant to section 87 that represents achieved energy waste reduction. See Michigan Laws 460.1005 month: means a calendar month; the word "year" a calendar year; and the word "year" alone shall be equivalent to the words "year of our Lord". See Michigan Laws 8.3j plan: means a plan approved under section 22 or former section 21 or 23 or found to comply with this act under former section 25, with any amendments adopted under this act. See Michigan Laws 460.1011 Provider: means an electric provider or a natural gas provider. See Michigan Laws 460.1009 Renewable energy: means electricity or steam generated using a renewable energy system. See Michigan Laws 460.1011 Renewable energy credit: means a credit granted under a certification and tracking program established under section 41, which represents generated renewable energy. See Michigan Laws 460.1011 Renewable energy resource: means a resource that naturally replenishes over a human, not a geological, time frame and that is ultimately derived from solar power, water power, or wind power. See Michigan Laws 460.1011 Renewable energy standard: means the minimum renewable energy capacity portfolio, if applicable, and the renewable energy credit portfolio required to be achieved under section 28 or former section 27. See Michigan Laws 460.1011 Renewable energy system: means a facility, electricity generation system, or set of electricity generation systems that use 1 or more renewable energy resources to generate electricity or steam. See Michigan Laws 460.1011 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 35(1), 1 renewable energy credit shall be granted to the owner of a renewable energy system for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from the renewable energy system, subject to all of the following:
(a) If a renewable energy system uses both a renewable energy resource and a nonrenewable energy resource to generate electricity or steam, the number of renewable energy credits granted shall be based on the percentage of the electricity or steam, or both, generated from the renewable energy resource.
(b) A renewable energy credit shall not be granted for renewable energy the renewable attributes of which are used by an electric provider in a commission-approved voluntary renewable energy program.
(c) For a renewable energy system described in section 11(j)(iii), for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from the renewable energy system before 2040, 0.5 renewable energy credits shall be granted. No renewable energy credits shall be granted for electricity generated in 2040 or thereafter. A renewable energy system described in section 11(j)(iii) shall, by January 1, 2035, file a decommissioning plan with the county in which the facility is located detailing its plans to retire and decommission the facility not later than January 1, 2040.
(2) The following additional renewable energy credits, to be known as Michigan incentive renewable energy credits, shall be granted under the following circumstances:
(a) 2 renewable energy credits for each megawatt hour of electricity from solar power generated by a renewable energy system that was approved in a renewable energy plan before April 20, 2017.
(b) 1/5 renewable energy credit for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from a renewable energy system, other than wind, at peak demand time as determined by the commission.
(c) 1/5 renewable energy credit for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from a renewable energy system during off-peak hours, stored using an energy storage system or a hydroelectric pumped storage facility, and used during peak hours. However, the number of renewable energy credits shall be calculated based on the number of megawatt hours of renewable energy used to charge the energy storage system or fill the pumped storage facility, not the number of megawatt hours actually discharged or generated by discharge from the energy storage system or pumped storage facility.
(d) 1/10 renewable energy credit for each megawatt hour of electricity generated from a renewable energy system constructed using equipment made in this state as determined by the commission. The additional credit under this subdivision is available for the first 3 years after the renewable energy system first produces electricity on a commercial basis.
(e) 1/10 renewable energy credit for each megawatt hour of electricity from a renewable energy system constructed using a workforce composed of residents of this state as determined by the commission. The additional credit under this subdivision is available for the first 3 years after the renewable energy system first produces electricity on a commercial basis.
(3) A renewable energy credit expires at the earliest of the following times:
(a) When used by an electric provider to comply with its renewable energy standard.
(b) When substituted for an energy waste reduction credit under section 77.
(c) Five years after the end of the month in which the renewable energy credit was generated.