Minnesota Statutes 97A.037 – Hunter, Trapper, and Angler Harassment Prohibited
Subdivision 1.Interference with taking wild animals prohibited.
A person who has the intent to prevent or disrupt another person from taking or preparing to take a wild animal or enjoyment of the out-of-doors must not disturb or interfere with that person if that person is lawfully taking or preparing to take a wild animal. “Preparing to take a wild animal” includes travel, camping, and other acts that occur on land or water where the affected person has the right or privilege to take lawfully a wild animal.
Subd. 2.Disturbing wild animals prohibited.
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
Class Prison Fine Misdemeanor up to 90 days up to $1,000
For details, see § 609.02